Return to Headlines

Message From Superintendent Flowers Regarding Positive COVID Case

October 12, 2020

Dear Families and Staff,

Today, we were contacted by the Livingston County Health Department that a Middle/High student has a confirmed case of COVID-19.  The last date the student was in school was October 6, 2020.  The Livingston County Health Department is conducting contract tracing.  Students and/or staff will be notified and placed under quarantine if they were identified as a close contact. 

As you know, COVID-19 symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus. People with these symptoms may have COVID-19: fever, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, cough, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion or runny nose, vomiting, or diarrhea. Some people have no symptoms at all.  The virus that causes COVID-19 is thought to spread mainly from person to person, mainly through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or talks. These droplets can land in the mouths or noses of people who are nearby or possibly be inhaled into the lungs. Spread is more likely when people are in close contact with one another (within about 6 feet).

I appreciate all of our families and staff that continue to monitor their health by completing their temperature and health screening daily.  If your child develops any of the above symptoms, please keep him or her at home and contact your child’s doctor for medical evaluation.  If your child’s doctor thinks your child has COVID-19, he/she should be tested for COVID-19 and stay home from school until negative results are received. Your physician can order COVID-19 testing.

Please contact Livingston County Department of Health at 243-7270 with any questions or concerns about contact tracing, testing, etc…

Sincerely,

Cindy Flowers

Superintendent