Hall of Fame

  • Reservation Form For January 2019 Hall of Fame Dinner

     

    The Hall of Fame exists for the purpose of annually recognizing alumni who have achieved distinction, outstanding accomplishments or made significant contributions within their school, family, career, community, or personal life and for providing information about these individuals as incentive for current and future students. 

    Graduates of Geneseo High School are eligible for consideration for the Hall of Fame, providing their graduation occurred at least fifteen years prior to the year in which they are nominated. The Hall of Fame Committee shall solicit Hall of Fame nominations from the community at large.

    Anyone may submit a nomination for any graduate who meets the fifteen year requirement and who has demonstrated significant contributions in any of the following areas: 

    1) Geneseo Central School or Geneseo Community contributions or achievements;

    2) educational achievements;

    3) job-related achievements;

    4) professional honors, awards, affiliations;

    5) community or civic involvement;

    6) personal achievements/accomplishments;

    7) other appropriate qualifications which merit consideration.

     

    Please call Pamela Bickford, Superintendent's Secretary/District Clerk, at 243-3450 x. 2214, if you have any questions.

     

    The Geneseo Central School Hall of Fame Inductees

     

    James C. Adamson 

    (Class of 1964)

    Inducted 2005


    Astronaut, Consultant, 

    U.S. Army Pilot, and Teacher

    • Member of flight crews on two space shuttle msisions..Colunbia 1989 and Atlantis 1991
    • West Point graduate and teacher, United States Army Colonel, Vietnam Veteran-numerous medals and commendations
    • Management consultant to NASA, member of NASA Advisory Council
    • President and CEO, Lockheed Engineering and Science Company
    • President, Honeywell Technology
    • Consultant for industry and United States government

     

    David T. Alger (Class of 1963)

    Inducted 2006

     

    Minister, Social Advocate, Humanitarian

    • GCS Student Council President, GVC varsity ahtlete, Olympic Torch Bearer
    • Ordained Presbyterian pastor
    • Executive Director of Council of Churches, Tacoma WA
    • Recipient of numerous religious and community awards
    • Co-founder and organizer of humanitarian efforts such as Pierce County AIDS Foundation, Habitat for Humanity Emergency Food Network and Coalition for the Homeless
    • Lifelong commitment to service of mankind
       

     

       Janie L Argenta

    (Class of 1978)

        Inducted 2012

     Executive-Humanitarian-

    Charity Fundraiser

    • Vice-President for Public Relations, Dixon Schwable Advertising
    • Camp Good Days and Special times Teddie Award recipient
    • Board member for WXXI Broadcasting Council, SUNY Geneseo Campus Auxiliary, Mental Health Association
    • Organizer of "Horses on Parade" fundraising event
    • Member of GCS Economics Investment and Pep Clubs
    • A role model for professional and personal excellence

     

                         

          
    Charles L. Battaglia

    (Class of 1944)

    Inducted 2014
     Educator-Playground Advocate-Builder

    • Served in US Navy Seabees 114 Battalion during WWII
    • Proud alumnus of SUNY Geneseo,BA '49 and Syracuse University, MS '55
    • Over 40 years in elementary education - 35 years as principal in Waterloo and Romulus, NY
    • Advocated for and built schoolyard playgrounds at every school in Waterloo, NY
    • Honorary life member of the Waterloo Fire Department
    • Drove home the winning run to secure Geneseo High's first baseball championship in 1943
     

    Nancie R. Battaglia

    (Class of 1972)

    Inducted 2013

    Photographer-Athlete-

    Active Outdoor Enthusiast

    • Published award winning freelance photographer with credits appearing in Sports Illustrated, New York Times, National Geographic, Newsweek, Adirondack Region, Adirondack Life and I Love New York
    • Still-photographer for the 1980 Olympic Winter Games
    • Hiker, paddler, skier, tri-athlete, runner, active outdoor enthusiast, loon counter and lean-to adopter
    • Lake Placid, NY Arts and Wellness Board Member
    • Graduate of Syracuse University
    • GCS athletics: soccer, volleyball, basketball, softball and cheerleading
     

    Russell Battaglia

    (Class of 1942)

    Inducted in 2005 


    Administrator - Youth Advocate - Athlete

    • Executive Director Glen Cove, NY Boys and Girls club
    • Member of Glen Cove Youth Bureau, Citizens Committee Against Drugs and NYS Drug Substance Abuse Committee
    • Administrator Central Park Building and Jefferson Park Building, Boys Club of NYS
    • President and Chairman National and Metropolitan Associations of Boys Clubs of America
    • Recipient of Youth Services awards and Glen Cove Chamber of Commerce Man of the Year
    • Member of 15th Air Force bomber Group

     

     

    Theodore Ted Bondi

     (Class of 1947)

    Inducted 2005

    Teacher-Coach-Athlete

    • Member of college and NYS Hall of Fame, Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities, Four time NCAA Division I All American
    • GCS Basketball Coach 1954-71
    • 3 Section V Championships, 12 League titles
    • President Section V and Livingston county Athletic Association
    • Recipient of Geneseo Kiwanis and Brockport Community Service Awards
    • Volunteer fundraiser for Red Cross, Cancer Society and Teresa House Comfort care Home and member of Geneseo Fire Department
    • United states Air Force Officer and Korean War veteran

     

     

    Christopher Carmody
    (Class of 1966)

    Inducted  2009

    TV Producer- Emmy Award Winner
    Sports Enthusiast

    • GCS varsity athlete in basketball and baseball
    • Graduate of Syracuse University, Masters degree in Communication
    • Recipient of twelve national Emmy awards
    • Producer at ten Olympic games
    • Major producer for Wide World of Sports
    • Veteran television producer with ABC and Turner Sports
    • Senior producer covering hundreds of worldwide sporting events
    • Served U.S. Army

     

     

       David Dwyer (Class of 1969)

     Inducted 2012

    "Bus Boss" - Community Servant - Volunteer

    • Geneseo Central School Transportation Supervisor 1981-2006
    • Active member and officer of Geneseo Fire Department and St. Mary's Church
    • Geneseo Town Councilman 1984-2011
    • Served as Geneseo Deputy Town Supervisor
    • Recipient New York State Association for Pupil Transportation-Art Schock Award
    • Community role model for Geneseo Central School students
     

     Gertrude Houston (Class of 1976)

    Inducted  2012

     

              Producer-Mentor-Visionary

    • Recipient of nine Emmy awards and two International Iris Awards as a TV and documentary producer
    • Proud third generation Houston family GCS graduate
    • President SUNY Fredonia Class of 1980
    • Avid GCS Drama Club member and co-captain of track team
    • Active volunteer in Geneseo community to help affect positive change in others through producing creative visualization of their mission

     

    J. Robert Houston  (Class of 1942)

    Inducted in 2006

         Community Leader-Historian-District Attorney/Judge

    • President of GCS Senior Class of 1942
    • Second Lt. US Army Air Corps, P-47 Thunderbolt Fighter Pilot
    • Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation
    • Livingston County District Attorney
    • Livingston County Judge
    • Active community leader

     

    Douglas J. Johnson (Class of 1954)

    Inducted  2006


    Youth Mentor-Boy Scout Scoutmaster-Community Leader

    • Member of the U.S. Marie Corps
    • Boy Scout Scoutmaster Troop 70 with 22 Eagle Scouts inducted
    • Commissioner of Boy Scout Pack 72 and Troop 70
    • Recipient of Kiwanis, Rotary, Masonic, American Legion awards
    • Awarded National Boy Scots of America Silver Beaver and Founders awards
    • Vigil member of the Order of the Arrow and lifelong member of Geneseo United Methodist Church
       

       

     

    Lucille Johnson Kane
    (Class of 1956)

    Inducted 2009

     

     Educator-Humanitarian

    • GCS National Honor Society, Student Council, Cheerleading, Band
    • SUNY Geneseo graduate and recipient of the Gladys S. Rhodes Special Education Award
    • Teacher and Principal of St. Mary's School, Balboa, Republic of Panama
    • Head Volunteer Coordinator at Groveland Correctional Facility's Visitor Center
    • Recipient of Father Trott Memorial Community Award
    • Youth Mentor in Livingston County, honored with TRIAD Community Service Award

     

     

    Roger C. Johnson

    (Class of 1967)

    Inducted 2013

     

     

    Combat Vietnam Veteran-Postal Letter Carrier-Veterans' Advocate

    • Army infantry solider Vietnam 1969-1970
    • Past Post Commander, life member, Honor and Color guards member of Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 5005, Geneseo, NY
    • Chairman and committee member Groveland Veterans' Memorial Committee
    • Officer and member of American Legion Post 271
    • United States Postal Service letter carrier for 23 years in Geneseo, NY
    • In-home woodworker and craftsman
     
    David J. Kingston
    (Class of 1976)
     
    Inducted  2014
    Farmer-Family Man-Friend
    • Outstanding GCS athlete in football, basketball, track and baseball
    • Livingston County Football All Star on offense and defense in his senior year
    • Deeply-rooted farmer on Kingston Farms 
    • Served as President and Vice-President of Livingston county Farm Bureau and Geneseo Sports Boosters
    • Long-standing member of St. Mary's Catholic Church and St. Luke's Men's Club
    • Possessed the World's Greatest Handshake
     

    Walter M. Kingston, Jr. (Class of 1947)

    Inducted  2007


    Farmer - Community Leader -

    Public Servant

     

    • GCS varsity athlete in soccer, basketball, and track
    • Dedicated family man and life-long resident of Geneseo and member St. Mary's Church
    • Geneseo Town Supervisor 1984-93
    • Chairman Livingston County Board of Supervisors 1990-91
    • Geneseo Central School Board of Education 1960-70
    • Vice-President American Dairy Association of Dairy Councils
    • Director National Dairy Council, Upstate Milk Cooperative,
    • Rochester Health Board Geneseo Foundation Meritorious Services Award 1994

     

     
     

    Rebecca Johnson Leclair  (Class of 1982)

    Inducted 2005

    Newswoman-Charity Volunteer-  Community Leader

    • Lettered in four GCS varsity sports, member of several Section V championship teams
    • Morning and Noon news anchor on WHEC-TV, Rochester, NY
    • Volunteers as host/moderator for many charitable events
    • Recognized as "Woman of Influence in Communications" by Girl Scouts of Genesee Valley
    • Recipient of Girl Scouts Constellation Award, awards from Associated Press, co-host of Jerry Lewis Telethon
    • Member of Board of Directors and founder of "Pirate Toy Fund" benefiting community agencies and hospitals

     

     

    Robert A. Kelsey (Class of 1949)

      Inducted 2010

    Educator - Craftsman - Mentor

    • GCS Band & Orchestra, Student Council, Clubs
    • Active in GCS Alumni activities
    • GCS Industrial Arts teacher for 33 years, Student Council Advisor
    • 20 years National Guardsman, achieved rank of Major
    • Town of Geneseo official
    • Artisan and independent business owner
    • Advisor and role model
     
    Barbara (Smith) Lifton
    (Class of 1968)

    Inducted 2014
    Legislator-Environmental Activist-Educator
    • NYS Assembly Member for the 125th District since 2002
    • Recipient of the Environmental Legislator of the Year Award in 2011
    • Led the effort to implement the Help America Vote Act in New York State
    • Taught high school English at Geneseo High School from 1976-1982
    • Led the effort for safe home birth by licensed midwives in New York State in 2010
     

    Phil Lynch
     
    (Class of 1969)

    Inducted 2009

    Athlete - Statesman - Soldier

     

    • GCS Class and Student Council Officer
    • GCS National Honor Society
    • GCS varsity athlete in football, basketball and track
    • Graduate of West Point and University of San Francisco Law School
    • Decorated Army Officer
    • United States Department of Justice lawyer
    • Rule of Law Coordinator, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad, Iraq
    • Rule of Law Counselor, U.S. Department of Justice

     

    Eugene "Gene" Mastin (Class of 1972)

    Inducted  2012

           Coach-Counselor-Leader

    • Head Coach for high school football teams for 32 years
    • 3 New York State Class B Championships
    • Member of Section V Football Hall of Fame
    • 11 Section V and 16 league championships
    • New York State Class B, All greater Rochester, and Section V Coach of the Year Awards
    • Teams earned 12 sportsmanship awards from football officials

     

     

    Anne Haley McCarthy (Class of 1943)

    Inducted  2007


    Caregiver - Arts Advocate - Preservationist

    • Officer and member Geneseo Community Players and Association for the Preservation of Geneseo
    • 1946 Graduate of St. Marys Hospital WWII Cadet Nursing Program
    • Registered Nurse for the Livingston County Public Health Department
    • Member of the Livingston County Board of Health and Counsel of Nursing Practitioners
    • Lifelong member St. Marys Church and initiator of Neighborhood Ministries Program
    • Geneseo Foundation Meritorious Service Award and APOG Award of Commendation

     

     

    Margaret M. McCaughey

    (Class of 1938)

    Inducted 2013

    Community Leader-Public Servant-Womens' Pioneer

    • First woman to win a Livingston Co. election as County Clerk. Honored by NYS as a "Woman of Administrative Distinction"
    • Worked in Livingston County offices for over 52 years: Deputy County Clerk, Board of Child Welfare, Motor Vehicle Bureau
    • Alternate Delegate to Republican Presidential Nominating Convention
    • Past President of Livingston County Civil Service
    • 25 year member of Geneseo Rotary: Past President and recipient of Lifetime Achievement and Paul Harris Awards
    • Chairperson of the Livingston County United Way Drive
     

    Robert T. McDonald (class of 1942)

    Inducted 2006


    Patriot-Community Advocate-Businessman

    • GCS varsity athlete, SUNY Geneseo Graduate and Alumni Association president
    • World War II Army Air Corps veteran, B-24 tail gunner
    • GCS Board of Education president and member for 13 years including transition to new facility
    • President of Livingston County Auto Dealers Association
    • Commander of American Legion Post 271
    • Member of Geneseo Rotary, Skilled Nursing Facility Council, County Legion Boys State Program and St. Marys Church

     

    John Miskell (Class of 1965)

    Inducted 2007


    Global Citizen-Humanitarian-Scientist

     

    • Peace Corps volunteer and CARE worker since 1969
    • Directed relief efforts in Sudan, Somalia, Uganda, Bangladesh, Tanzania, and Kenya
    • Involved in reforestation efforts in Somalia
    • Study of beetles has led to the discovery and naming of two species
    • Published Birds of Somalia as field guide
    • Syracuse University graduate in Forestry Management 69

     

    Jim Nolan

    (Class of 1973)

    Inducted 2013

    Professional Business Executive-Community Servant-Lifelong Athlete

    • Corporate Executive: President/CEO of Sara Lee Food Service and Fresh Bakery Divisions and YO Crunch Yogurt
    • 25 year career with Pepsi-Cola including service as Executive Vice-President of Pepsi Americas
    • Board member: Greater NYC YMCA, National Coffee Association and American Baker's Association
    • Graduate of Ithaca College and member of Ithaca College Board of Trustees
    • GCS varsity athlete (10 letters) football, basketball and track
     
    Mark "Bucky" O'Neil
    (Class of 1970)
     
    Inducted 2014
    Health Care Executive-Community Servant-Serviceman
    • 3 year varsity athlete in football, basketball and baseball and active in the GCS Drama Club
    • Served in Vietnam, Taiwan and Okinawa as a US Air Force Operations Specialist
    • Fellow in American College of Health Care Executives
    • Active Rotarian and participant in Global Health Services Mission to Haiti
    • Board Chairman for United Way and Chamber of Commerce
    image  

    Nicholas A. Orlando Sr. 

    (Class of 1953 (Posthumous)

    Inducted 2010

              Professor-

    Civic Leader-Friend to   All

    • Active in GCS sports, music, and many other programs
    • Member of the United States Air Force
    • SUNY Geneseo graduate, supervisor and lecturer
    • Career Speech and Language Pathologist at NTID
    • Geneseo Village Justice
    • Lifelong member of St. Mary's Church; active in Kiwanis and Red Cross
    • World traveler

     

     

      

    Stephen Craig Smith
    (Class of 1972)
     
    Inducted 2014
    Human Rights Activist-Attorney-Lobbyist
    • Graduated from high school at age 15
    • Published a student newspaper, The Messenger, from 1970-1972 as a forum for student ideas and opinions
    • Graduated Johns Hopkins University, BA '77 and Harvard Law School '80
    • Attorney for United Auto Workers and National Labor Relations Board
    • Lobbied for major federal AIDS legislation - Americans with Disabilities Act, Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency (CARE) Act and Hate Crimes Statistics Act
     

    Dennis C. Staley

    (Class of 1961)

      Inducted 2013

    Navy Submarine-Veteran-Patriot-Firefighter

    • 10 year Navy Veteran-Vietnam and Coldwar service
    • Served aboard nuclear powered fast attack submarine, USS Hammerhead
    • Past commander and life member: United State Submarine Veterans, Inc., Buffalo Base; Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 5005, Geneseo, NY
    • Commander American Legion-J. Livingston Wadsworth Post 0271 Geneseo, NY  since 2008
    • Supported American Legion Boys and Girls State at Geneseo Central
    • Geneseo Fire Department-firefighter-officer-ambulance driver, 15 years
     

       Mark Vienna (Class of 1948)

     Inducted 2005

               Teacher-Coach-Athlete

    • GCS varsity athlete; member of chorus, orchestra, yearbook and Drama clubs
    • Elected to Section V Football and Basketball Halls of Fame
    • Teacher, Coach and Athletic Director, West Irondequoit, NY
    • NYS and local athletic organizations officer
    • Instituted Section V Football coaching clinics, served on Eddie Meath All-star Football Committee
    • Recipient of Section V Service Award
    • Korean War veteran

     

    Mark F. Welch  (Class of 1925)

    Inducted 2005 

              Attorney-Counsel-Sportsman

    • Geneseo attorney; member of Geneseo Town Board, Geneseo Rotary Club, Geneseo Fire Department
    • Attorney for Geneseo Central School District
    • Counsel to Majority Leader of NYS Senate for 31 years
    • Director, Genesee Valley National Bank & Trust Company
    • Member of Board of Governors of Genesee Valley Hunt
    • Avid sportsman and member of Sectional Champion Track Teams in 1924 and 1925
    • Lifelong member of St. Mary's Church, Geneseo

     

     

     

     

     

Related Files