2012 Season

  • 2012 Geneseo Blue Devils Volleyball


    MVP- Aubrie Johnsen

    MIP- Maggie Wheeler

    Team Award- Stacy Ledwith 


    Season Overview

    18-3 (56-16)

    8-0 LCAA DIII (24-2)

    H-AC Tournament 1st Place (9-2)

    Byron Bergen Tournament 5th Place (5-3)

    #2 Seed for Class DDD

    Class DDD Runner-up

    LCAA DIII Champion


    Date

    Opponent

    Game Time

    Location

    Result

    Wed, Sep 5, 12

    Livonia

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     W

    Thu, Sep 6, 12

    Warsaw

    4:30PM

    Warsaw HS

     L

    Mon, Sep 10, 12

    Oakfield-Alabama

    4:30PM

    Oakfield - Alabama Central

     W

    Wed, Sep 12, 12

    Avon

    4:30PM

    Avon Central School

     W

    Fri, Sep 14, 12

    Keshequa

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     W

    Sat, Sep 15, 12

    H-AC Tournament (V ONLY)

    4:30PM

    Allendale Columbia

     1st

    Tue, Sep 18, 12

    Letchworth

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     W

    Thu, Sep 20, 12

    Pavilion

    4:30PM

    Pavilion Central School

     W

    Mon, Sep 24, 12

    Caledonia-Mumford

    4:30PM

    Caledonia - Mumford Central

     W

    Wed, Sep 26, 12

    Dansville

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     W

    Fri, Sep 28, 12

    Perry

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     W

    Tue, Oct 2, 12

    York

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     W

    Thu, Oct 4, 12

    Keshequa

    4:30PM

    Keshequa MS/HS 

     W

    Mon, Oct 8, 12

    LeRoy

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     L

    Wed, Oct 10, 12

    Letchworth

    4:30PM

    Letchworth Central Schools

     W

    Fri, Oct 12, 12

    Pavilion

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     W

    Sat, Oct 13, 12

    B-B Tournament

    8:00AM

    Byron-Bergen

    5th

    Mon, Oct 15, 12

    Wayland-Cohocton

    4:30PM

    Wayland-Cohocton Central School

     W

    Wed, Oct 17, 12

    Oakfield-Alabama

    4:30PM

    Geneseo

     W

    Thu, Oct 18, 12

    York

    5:30PM

    York Central Schools

     W

    Fri, Oct 26, 12

    Alexander (Quarterfinals)

    6:00PM

    Geneseo

    W

    Wed, Oct 31, 21

    Warsaw

    (Semifinals)

    7:00PM

    Victor

    W

    Fri, Nov 2, 12

    Lyons

    (Finals)

    8:00PM

    Bloomfield

    L


    2012 Sectionals


    Class DDD Finals

    #2 Geneseo vs #1Lyons

    Friday November 2nd

    Bloomfield HS 8:00pm


    Lyons  25-25-25

    Geneseo 13-19-16


    Class DDD Semifinals

    #3 Warsaw vs #2 Geneseo

    Wednesday October 31st

    Victor HS 7:00


    Geneseo 25-23-25-25 

    Warsaw 14-25-21-19


    Class DDD Quarterfinals

    #10 Alexander vs #2 Geneseo

    Friday October 26th

    Geneseo HS 6:00


    Geneseo 25-25-25

    Alexander 23-21-10

Match Point!
2012 Semifinals Geneseo 3 Warsaw 1